AM Cluster Download Page

GENERAL SESSION

DOWNLOADS

The downloads below are from the plenary sessions of the workshop, including the summary report.

  1. 01_AM_InternationalCluster_2ndMayBarcelona_Final Agenda
  2. 03_List of Attendance
  3. Combined Expression of Interest
  4. Clustering MOA Template APR16
  5. Venue maps IMS – AM Project Clustering Workshop
  6. SUMMARY REPORT: IMS AM Workshop Brief Summary

Plenary Presentation

  1. IMS AM Workshop Instructions

METALS SESSION

Cluster 1: Industrially Robust AM Chain

Champion: Prabir Chaudhury (Exova),[email protected]

IMS Facilitator:  Steve Ray <[email protected]>

Members will thrive to develop an industrially robust Metal Additive Manufacturing (MAM) supply chain in order to establish AM as a main stream manufacturing technology. Work will include development of cost effective and performance specific raw materials, properties database, machine capabilities, testing and qualification protocols, NDT techniques and in-situ quality testing. This cluster will involve users of the MAM technology and its supply chain from raw material to finished and qualified metal parts.

Cluster 2: Metals for AM 

Champion: David Wimpenny (MTC),[email protected]

IMS Facilitator: Erastos Filos <[email protected]>

Members will define and complete project template by the end of June, and will share Health, Safety, and Environment (HSE) assessments and exchange comments by the end of the year.  

Cluster 3: TAS-AM  (Titanium Aero Structures AM)

Champion: Daniel Safranchik, Technion,[email protected]

IMS Facilitator: Erastos Filos <[email protected]>

Members will collect and consolidate existing Ti AM technology, with the goal of creating a “comprehensive multi-national specification guideline”.  This will include Ti material properties (throughout production), qualification/certification/testing, and AM technologies and processes.  Gaps will be identified and, if possible, addressed.  Members will investigate external funding opportunities and recruitment of additional collaborators. An MOA was signed and is on file.

DOWNLOADS

Project Summaries and Exploitable Results

  1. M1-US-QUESTEK
  2. M2-US-EXOVA
  3. M3-US-NIU
  4. M4-SA-DEDREF
  5. M5-SA-FORMING
  6. M6-SA-MEDAERO
  7. M7-MX-FRISA
  8. M9-EU-AMAZE V2
  9. M10-EU-REPROMAG
  10. M11-EU-RepAIR
  11. M12-EU-BOREALIS
  12. M13-EU-AATID
  13. M14-EU-NANOTUN3D
  14. M15-EU-OXIGEN
  15. M16-MX-METALSA

Presentations

  1. M1-US-QUESTEK
  2. M2-US-Exova
  3. M3-US-NIU
  4. M7-MX-FRISA
  5. M6-SA-MEDAERO
  6. M8-MX-SISAMEX
  7. M10-EU-REProMag
  8. M12-EU-BOREALIS
  9. M13-EU-AATID
  10. M14-EU-NANOTUN3D
  11. M15-EU-OXIGEN
  12. M16-MX-METALSA

POLYMER- CERAMICS-BIOMATERIAL PARTS SESSION

Cluster 1: BioAMplant or IamI                                  

Champion: Dirk W. Grijpma, University of Twente (EU), [email protected]

IMS Facilitator:  Steve Ray <[email protected]>

Members will collaborate on developing bioactive printable materials and additive manufacturing methods, either organic or inorganic, that are resorbable by either bone or soft tissue in the human body.

Leaders from other regions:

Gerrie Booysen – South Africa, [email protected]

Leopoldo Ruiz-Huerta – Mexico, [email protected]

DOWNLOADS

Project Summaries and Exploitable Results

  1. PB1-SA-FDMFINISH
  2. PB2-SA-POLYAM
  3. PB3-EU-RAPIDOS
  4. PB4-EU-ToMAX
  5. PB5-EU-BIOSCAFFOLDS
  6. PB6-EU-HYDROZONES
  7. PB7-EU-IBUS
  8. PB8-MX-UNAM-MADIT
Presentations
  1. PB1-SA-FDMFINISH
  2. PB2-SA-POLYAM
  3. PB3-EU-RAPIDOS
  4. PB4-EU-ToMAX
  5. PB5-EU-BIOSCAFFOLDS
  6. PB6-EU-HYDROZONES
  7. PB8-MX-UNAM-MADIT

GENERIC TECHNOLOGIES SESSION

Cluster 1: Assistive Tools for Extending Additive Manufacturing

Champion: Paula Queipo, FOFAM,[email protected]

IMS Facilitator:  David Romero <[email protected]>

DESIGN was selected by IMS as the central project where a possible cluster could form based on the feedback from our inquiry prior to the workshop.

Regional Leaders:

Deon De Beer – DESIGN

Paula Queipo – FOFAM

Hugo Medellin – UASLP

 

Cluster 2: Additive Manufacturing Knowledge based Decision Support for Industry

Champion: Jens Pottebann – iBUS (Interim) [email protected]

IMS Facilitator:  David Romero <[email protected]>

CAXMAN was selected by IMS as the central project where a possible cluster could form based on the feedback from our inquiry prior to the workshop.

Regional Leader:

Hans Van Toor – MANSYS (EU)

DOWNLOADS

Project Summaries and Exploitable Results

  1. GT2-SA-EDUCATE
  2. GT3-SA-NDTFLBM
  3. GT4-SA-DESIGN
  4. GT5-SA-SAND
  5. GT6-SA-HYGIENE
  6. GT7-MX-CIATEQ
  7. GT8-MX-UASLP
  8. GT9-MX-VITRO
  9. GT10-EU-CAXMAN
  10. GT11-EU-FOFAM
  11. GT12-EU-MANSYS
  12. GT13-EU-CASSAMOBILE
  13. GT14-MX-UANL

Presentations

  1. GT2-SA-EDUCATE
  2. GT3-SA-NDTLBM
  3. GT4-SA-DESIGN
  4. GT5-SA-SAND-V2
  5. GT6-SA-HYGIENE
  6. GT7-MX-CIATEQ
  7. GT8-MX-UASLP
  8. GT10-EU-CAXMAN
  9. GT11-EU-FOFAM
  10. GT12-EU-MANSYS
  11. GT13-EU-CASSAMOBILE
  12. GT14-MX-UANL
  13. GT15-EU-NEXTFACTORY